Scorecard

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 2nd TEAM v EMLEY CLARENCE (Paddock Shield 1st Rd) on Sat 05 May 2012 at 1pm
HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. Won BY 65 RUNS

Match report Emley won the toss and with only 9 men,another en-route, and one player at risk of 'follow through' bizarrely decided to ask Swaine to have first use of the damp wicket. After a steady start Hoyle departed bringing Marsh to the crease. The next ball was the defining moment of the game as Marsh edged to first slip, but the chance was spilled. Marsh along with the Boytcottesque Wilson compiled a stand of around 200 for the second wicket. Marshs innings was both simplistic and destructive as he accelerated to an excellent 132 before doing an Hinchy (hitting straight at a fielder and running...). Hinchliffe after 40 overs of pad rash was always in a difficult position and didnt trouble the scorers. Geoffrey Wilson carried his bat for an excellent 72 and allowed the prolific Marsh the strike wherever possible.

In reply Bird made early breakthroughs and allowed the skipper to have a good look at all his bowling options, with Will Hoyland bowling a tidy spell. Ferguson and Taylor, benefitting from some sloppy fielding and catching, threatened to make a game of it. A rain interruption came at the right time, and skipper Greenwood made the breakthrough on the resumption. Lockwood returned to mop up the tail. It was just as well that the vistors were a couple of men short, and another didnt bat as he spent the whole afternoon in proximity of the gentlemans closet.

The patchy second half performance didnt undo the earlier good work as Swaine progressed thought o the next round of the cup.


Rob Greenwood - 06/05/2012


HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 2nd TEAM Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 11b 13lb 
for 3 wickets
30
253

(50.0 overs)
    
DANIEL HOYLE ct S.MORELY 11
STUART WILSON Not Out  72 1
SCOTT MARSH Run out  132 1
MARK HINCHLIFFE lbw K.TAYLOR 0
LUKE POTTER Not Out  7
JACK LOCKWOOD  
JOSH HOLMES  
WILL HOYLAND  
ROB GREENWOOD  
CALLUM LEE  
JOSH BIRD  

EMLEY CLARENCE (Paddock Shield 1st Rd) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.MORELY12.0349149.004.08
G.SAUNDERS12.025100.004.25
K.TAYLOR12.0452152.004.33
O,BOTTOMLEY7.003400.004.86
UNSURE7.014300.006.14

EMLEY CLARENCE (Paddock Shield 1st Rd) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 11b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
20
188 (41.1 overs)
     
S.LEWIS b JOSH BIRD 16
G.SAUNDERS ct JOSH BIRD 6
O.BOTTOMLEY b JACK LOCKWOOD 1
G.FERGUSON b JOSH HOLMES 62
S.WHITTAKER b JACK LOCKWOOD 0
K.TAYLOR ct ROB GREENWOOD 43
M.PARSONS b STUART WILSON 1
S.MORELY b JACK LOCKWOOD 30
UNSURE Not Out  9
W.APPLEYARD  
   

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 2nd TEAM Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
JOSH BIRD7.0041220.505.86
JACK LOCKWOOD10.1335311.673.44
MARK HINCHLIFFE3.031600.005.33
WILL HOYLAND6.002900.004.83
ROB GREENWOOD7.0121121.003.00
JOSH HOLMES4.0019119.004.75
STUART WILSON4.0214114.003.50