Scorecard

STAINBOROUGH v HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 3rd TEAM on Sun 27 May 2012 at 2pm
HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. Lost BY 7 WKTS

Match report Swaine just fail to pull off a surprise

On a lovely sunny Sunday afternoon Swaine turned up with the same mix and match team they haveto put out these days.

Swaine won the toss(at last) and had a bat expecting to be put under the sword by a strong Stainboro team, instaed Conor Smythe (93)no held the innings together and Swaine got to a respectable 163-7.

Bowling was limited for Swaine and no matter how many times Brian asked the kids to bowl on the off stump it didnt happen often enough so again Conor Smythe almost bowled one end all the game taking 3-50 and the man o the match award.

Stainborough got home with 5 overs to spare, they treated the game as a Sunday game should be and were the perfect hosts, we hope to return the comliment in a couple of weeks time.

So again a big thanks to the youngsters who turned out for me and all did really well.




Colin Chapman - 28/05/2012


HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 3rd TEAM Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 7b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
17
163

(40.0 overs)
    
CONOR SMYTHE Not Out  93
JOE GREEN b L.BULLINGHAM 20
TOM WINTER b M.RUSHFORTH 0
PAUL FRYERS ct M.RUSHFORTH 7
BRIAN MARSH ct J.ABSON 1 1
SCOTT MATTHEWS b P.CAMPBELL 21
JACK MEEK b P.CAMPBELL 0
Brian Marsh ct L.BULLINGHAM 3
CONOR HAGUE Not Out  1
MATTHEW MARSH  
KEEGAN MATTHEWS  

STAINBOROUGH Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.ABSON11.0227127.002.45
P.CAMPBELL8.0122211.002.75
L.BULLINGHAM9.0230215.003.33
J.McLEAN4.003000.007.50
M.RUSHFORTH5.001628.003.20
M.MILLWARD3.0029129.009.67

STAINBOROUGH Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
164 (35.0 overs)
     
L.BULLINGHAM ct CONOR SMYTHE 58
J.McLEE b CONOR SMYTHE 28
M.RUSHFORTH b CONOR SMYTHE 51
R.UMBERS Not Out  12
J.STEERS Not Out  0
   
   
   
   
   
   

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 3rd TEAM Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
CONOR SMYTHE13.0250316.673.85
CONOR HAGUE4.001700.004.25
JACK MEEK6.012600.004.33
SCOTT MATTHEWS6.003400.005.67
JOE GREEN2.001100.005.50
MATTHEW MARSH4.002200.005.50