HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. - JUNIOR SECTION





Click here for 2013 Summer Programme


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
Looking Forward......2013 Coaches

  • Under 9's - Lucy Lockwood (Club Child Welfare Officer and Junior Co-ordinator)
  • Under 11's - Colin Chapman (2012 Under 9's Coach and 3XI Captain)
  • Under 13's - Jack Lockwood (2012 Joint Under 13's Coach)
  • Under 15's - Brian Marsh (25 years of coaching experience at Wombwell Cricket Lovers and 2012 Under 11's Coach)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
So a really mixed season for our youngsters,

Under 15s excelling to finish 4th only 8 points points off top spot, Under 11s winning half their games to finish mid table, the under 13s suffered the most with only 2 victories and finishing next to bottom.
Jacks job was made  a little harder has he was struggling to put a team out most weeks and having to use players from the lower age groups, well done to those boys
who did play.
The under 11s had an excellent first season together winning half their games and put in some brilliant performances, improving as the season progressed.
Brians lads came of age and most of them will be playing under 17s next season, our first team at that level.
Individual performances were in abundance with players like Alex Scanlon, Matt Marsh, Tom Burgess, Jack Dransfield, Harry Greenwood, Alex southern making their bow in senior
cricket for Hoylandswaines 3rd eleven.
Mathew Makin will make an outstanding w/keeper in the next few years standing out for the under 13s also a handy batter.
The under 11s progressed well and are looking to push on next season with a more attacking style, mixing defending the good ball but going after the bad ball more, in other
words if its there to drive, drive it.
Nick Bullock did well with the bat(87) runs, Will Tyas 10 wkts, Jake Chapman 4 outfield catches were the leaders but along with Charlie Fox, Finley Allen, Alex Thomas, James Fryers all under 9 can be proud of their performances, also a big thanks to Tom Fryers, Robert Hill, Alex Potter always willing to listen and learn next year they will challenge for bowling ,batting fielding etc. running in Roberts case.
Sam Brain, James Fryers, Jacob Partridge made it into the Huddersfield  West Yorks rep games, along with Jake Chapman who has got as far as playing for the Sth Yorks rep team.
Well done to all boys who have achieved better things this year and its onwards and upwards for all our juniors.


                           FINAL JUNIOR LEAGUE TABLES


Area 11B Pld W T L 1 A Pnts
Kirkburton A 12 11 0 0 0 1 46
Holmbridge 12 9 0 3 0 0 36
Cumberworth 12 8 0 3 0 1 34
Denby 12 7 0 4 0 1 30
Hoylandswaine 11 6 0 4 0 1 26
Shepley 11 4 0 6 0 1 18
Emley Clarence 12 3 0 8 0 1 14
Skelmanthorpe B 12 1 0 10 0 1 6
Green Moor 12 0 0 11 0 1 2
Area 13C Pld W T L 1 A Pnts
Mirfield 13 12 0 0 0 1 50
Kirkheaton 13 10 0 2 0 1 42
Skelmanthorpe 13 8 1 3 0 1 36
Clayton West 13 7 0 5 0 1 30
Shepley 13 6 0 6 0 1 26
Thurstonland 13 6 0 7 0 0 24
Lascelles Hall 13 5 0 6 0 2 24
Scholes 13 3 0 9 0 1 14
Hoylandswaine 13 2 0 10 0 1 10
Denby Dale 13 0 0 12 0 1 2
Area 15C Pld W T L 1 A Pnts
Denby Dale 13 10 0 2 0 1 42
Clayton West 13 10 0 2 0 1 42
Green Moor 13 9 0 2 0 2 40
Hoylandswaine 13 8 0 4 0 1 34
Kirkburton 13 8 0 4 0 1 34
Cumberworth 13 4 0 7 0 2 20
Thurstonland 13 4 0 8 0 1 18
Shepley 13 3 0 9 0 1 14
Crigglestone 13 2 0 10 0 1 10
Shelley 13 1 0 11 0 1 6