Scorecard

MELTHAM v HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 2nd TEAM on Sun 20 May 2012 at 1.30pm
HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. Won BY 2 WKTS

Match report Meltham 190/5 vs Hoylandswaine 191/8

For the first time this year there was warm sunshine and some firmness to the mud up at Mean Lane for the visit of Hoylandswaine.
The home side fielded the weakest side of the year shorn of 4 of the top 5 batters through injury, illness and prior commitments and were expecting a tough test from the Barnsley visitors.
Hoylandswaine 2nds arrived resplendent in training kit and warm up gear with a wage bill in excess of our first team and treated the game as a test match. After a warm up, football game and some cone action they lost the toss and Meltham decided to bat on a soft, slow Meltham green 'un.
Shaw and Dyson opened up and despite being rubbish, fat, old, uncultured, ugly and crap somehow managed to survive against an attack who rivalled that of the Australian one of the late 90s. Dyson hung in for nearly 15 overs for a grafting 6 before chipping to the leagues best fielder at cover to bring Boyd to the crease.
After Shaw had turned the bat round, read the instructions on the back and opened his eyes he and Boyd battled on despite the ball not having a bell in and against all odds got to drinks without further loss. Shaw brought up his half century with a stroke of luck as the leg spinner was dispatched past the halfway line on the rec before copying last week to be LBW for 52. Boyd (57) and Clegg A continued to score at a decent rate until at around 45 overs a stutter of wickets left the home side struggling at 150/5 which brought Brook to the crease.
Young Harold belied his net form and the fact he hadn't hit a ball in 2012 to fire a couple of 6s in a quickfire 19* and he and eldest Clegg (28*) took the home side upto a season high of 190/5. In fact the total was only 3 less than the rest of the season combined after 3rd division Kirkheaton bowled us out for 83 and Honley with 2x13 year olds had us at 110/8.

After a decent spread the visitors set about their task against an opening attack of Parker and Rudkin and opener 1 was quickly in the shed bowled by Parker for 4 as Meltham made a lively start. The visitors however batted superbly at about 3 an over to see off Parker and Rudkin meaning Clagg A and Boyd had to be introduced into the attack. This they did to immediate effect when Clegg had opener 2 was caught by Boyd in the gully, followed a ball later by Hinchcliffe as plumb as a plumb thing. Soon after Boyd had the temerity to trap the stumper bang in front for a brilliant 44 to leave the visitors wobbling.
Clegg and Boyd continued to bowl good spells but some sensible batting by Potter gradually brought the visitors back into the game as they continued to score at the required rate and punish the bad ball. With wickets falling at regular intervals as well as runs coming freely a close finish was guaranteed but in the end the long tail and experienced batting of Greenwood at 9 meant the visitors took the spoils with 8 down in the 46th over. Young Alex Clegg the pick of the bowling with an 4/30 to gain 88 FC12 points backed up by Parker (2), Boyd (1) and Field (1) the other wicket takers.
The game obviously took a lot out of the visitors who dashed off without so much as a lime n soda, no doubt keen to read up on the Wisden book of Chelp.

A good performance from the home side that will hopefully stand them in good stead when near friends and neighbours Slawit visit the MCG.


MELTHAM Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 14b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
25
190 (50.0 overs)
     
SHAW lbw  ROB GREENWOOD 52
DYSON ct  JOSH BIRD 6
BOYD ct  LUKE POTTER 57
CLEGG Not Out  28
KENWORTHY lbw  ROB GREENWOOD 1
RUDKIN b  LUKE POTTER 2
BROOK Not Out  19
PARKER  
FIELD  
UNSURE  
UNSURE  

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 2nd TEAM Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
JACK LOCKWOOD7.041200.001.71
JOSH BIRD12.0339139.003.25
JOSH HOLMES8.003900.004.88
LUKE POTTER12.0138219.003.17
MARK HINCHLIFFE1.00200.002.00
ROB GREENWOOD10.0142221.004.20

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 2nd TEAM Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 4b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
21
191

(45.1 overs)
    
DANIEL HOYLE ct  CLEGG 27 1
STUART WILSON b  PARKER 4
SCOTT MARSH lbw  BOYD 44
MARK HINCHLIFFE lbw  CLEGG 0
LUKE POTTER b  CLEGG 55
CALLUM LEE b  CLEGG 4
JACK LOCKWOOD b  PARKER 12
JOSH HOLMES b  IELD 8 1
ROB GREENWOOD Not Out  16
JOSH BIRD Not Out  0
BEN HOYLE  

MELTHAM Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
PARKER12.0242221.003.50
RUDKIN8.133300.004.04
CLEGG8.023047.503.75
BOYD10.0146146.004.60
FIELD4.0020120.005.00
BROOK3.001200.004.00