Scorecard

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 1st TEAM v BARKISLAND on Sat 20 Apr 2013 at 1.30pm
HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. Lost BY 33 RUNS

Match report After winning the Byrom Shield for the first time ever last season, the hard work began, as Swaine started their defence of the highly regarded honour with a home tie to newly-promoted Barkisland.

Skipper John Sadler won the first toss of the 2013 season, and chose to bowl on a very nice day at Haigh Lane. With Michael Cranmer returning to Australia, Ben Potter took the opening bowling reigns at the Village Hall end with 2012 bowler and player of the season Don Bandula from the Bowling Green end. It didn't take long for Swaine to strike, with Sadler catching Barkisland opening batter Daniel Sykes (3) from the reliable Bandula's bowling. Summerscales followed soon, as Bandula had his second in next to no time. With two wickets on the board, Alex Kaye and 16-year-old Jake Finch put 40 runs on for the third one, which Danny Mulhall got. Despite having three of the opening four back in the tent, Kaye was in full flow, and needed some stopping, supported well by skipper Darren Robinson at number 5. Kaye passed fifty in no time, and Swaine just couldn't make the breakthrough - even with 7 bowlers being used in just 31 overs! Just as it looked as if Kaye was to get his first ton of the season, Ben Potter was re-introduced by Sadler and soon had the bails off! This sparked a mini collapse in the Barkisland line-up, however still managed to reach 235-9 off their 50 overs, with Darren Robinson making 51. Don Bandula also finished with 5-59 off 13 overs.

Swaine began their reply with Alex Morris and Joe Sayers opening the batting. It didn't take long for Barkisland though, as young Johnny Whiteoak forced Joe Sayers into a faint knick just three balls into his innings as he went for a duck. Sadler came in and Swaine were back on track and it looked as though Swaine were on course, especially when the skipper passed 50 in no time. Just a ball later though, he was gone for 51. New-signing Ryan Robinson then followed, as Morris hit 50, however Amar Rashid didn't last long. Morris was the next to go, and it was Darren Robinson's bowling that was causing Swaine problems this time, as the home side went from 89-1 to 150-5 in just 13 overs. Time and wickets were running out for Swaine, and Richard Wilkinson hit 20, as they unfortunately were dismissed for just 202 in the 49th over - 33 runs short. Barkisland's Darren Robinson finished a woeful day for Swaine with figures of 6-70 from 15 overs, backed up well by spinner Chris Greenwood, who registered 3-58 from 23.1.

BARKISLAND Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 6w 11b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
23
235 (50.0 overs)
     
A KAYE b  BEN POTTER 95
D SYKES ct  DON BANDULA 3
J SUMMERSCALES ct  DON BANDULA 9
J FINCH ct  DANNY MULHALL 13
D ROBINSON b  DON BANDULA 51
B WESTBROOK st  DON BANDULA 23
J TRAVIS Not Out  14
M STEERS b  DON BANDULA 0
C THOMPSON b  BEN POTTER 4
J WHITEOAK Run out  0
C GREENWOOD Not Out  0

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 1st TEAM Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
BEN POTTER10.0143221.504.30
DON BANDULA13.0159511.804.54
DANNY MULHALL5.0021121.004.20
RYAN ROBINSON4.01900.002.25
AMAR RASHID4.002600.006.50
RICHARD WILKINSON8.014700.005.88
JOHN SADLER6.011800.003.00

HOYLANDSWAINE C.C. 1st TEAM Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
10
202

(47.1 overs)
    
ALEX MORRIS b  D ROBINSON 62
JOE SAYERS ct  J WHITEOAK 0 1 1
JOHN SADLER lbw  D ROBINSON 51 1
RYAN ROBINSON st  D ROBINSON 15
AMAR RASHID ct  D ROBINSON 8
DON BANDULA lbw  C GREENWOOD 13
BEN POTTER b  C GREENWOOD 12
RICHARD WILKINSON ct  D ROBINSON 20
ALAN MYNETT ct  D ROBINSON 8 1 1
SIMON CHADBURN b  C GREENWOOD 2
DANNY MULHALL Not Out  1

BARKISLAND Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J WHITEOAK6.0033133.005.50
C GREENWOOD23.1858319.332.50
M STEERS3.003200.0010.67
D ROBINSON15.0170611.674.67